LibGuides: Philosophy: Home

What Is A Database?

A library database is a digital library that provides access to published sources such as: eBooks, reference sources, magazine articles, academic journal articles and scientific studies, newspapers, and films.

Users can search for their topic by a variety of ways: keyword, subject, author, magazine title, article title, etc.

Websites

Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy

The Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy (SEP) is a premier, open-access source for all areas in the field of philosophy.

Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy was founded in 1995 as a non-profit organization to provide open access to detailed, scholarly information on key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy. A peer-reviewed, academic source.

Library Databases

Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy This link opens in a new window
The Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy Online (REP Online) is the largest and most comprehensive resource available for all those involved in the study of philosophy. It is a trusted source of quality information, providing access to over 2,800 articles that have been edited for level and consistency by a team of renowned subject experts.
Religion and Philosophy Collection (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Religion and Philosophy Collection provides access to scholarly journals and magazines of interest to both researchers and general users. The database offers balanced content that covers topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions.
Films on Demand This link opens in a new window
Provides access to more than 23,000 high-quality educational streaming videos, including documentaries, archival primary source materials, broadcast journalism features, and curriculum-focused videos.
This resource works best with the Google Chrome browser.

Google Scholar

Librarian

Katie Meyer

She/Her

Email Me

Contact:

600 College Street Rd
Elizabethtown, KY 42701

270-706-8812