A scholarly publication is one in which the content is written by experts in a particular field of study - generally for the purpose of sharing original research or analyzing others' findings. Scholarly work will thoroughly cite all source materials used and is usually subject to "peer review" prior to publication where independent experts in the field review the publication to check the accuracy and validity of its claims.
In brief, scholarly work is:
Sociological Collection (EBSCOhost)This database provides coverage of more than 500 full text, peer-reviewed titles. Sociological Collection offers information in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure. Includes the journal "Social Work".
Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost) Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection is a comprehensive database covering information concerning topics in emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational & experimental methods. Includes topics such as PTSD, counseling, addiction & recovery, abuse, & records management.
Academic Search Complete (EBSCOhost) Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. Includes topics related to Social Work, Human Services, and professional ethics.
Logging in to the databases requires your full KCTCS email and the password.
Please do not hesitate to ask the library staff for assistance if you are having access issues.
This is an example of a scholarly article from the journal Social Work located in the Sociological Collection of EBSCOhost.
APA Citation:
Kimball, E., & Kim, J. (2013). Virtual boundaries: Ethical considerations for use of social media in social work. Social Work, 58(2), 185-188. doi:10.1093/sw/swtO05
Anatomy of a Scholarly Article From NCSU Libraries
Academic OneFile provides full-text magazine, newspaper, peer-reviewed scholarly content, and more for all academic disciplines and research topics.
The PsycINFO®, database, American Psychological Association’s (APA) is the largest resource devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Contains citations and linked full text academic journal articles.
If you are receiving an error message when trying to access the library e-resources, try one of the options below.
1. Delete cookies & cache.
For Chrome: Click the menu button (3 dots stacked on top of each other) in upper right corner of the screen
i. Select Settings
ii. Look for "Privacy & Security" Heading
iii. Select "Clear browsing data" Time range defaults to last hour. Use the drop down menu to clear the past 7 days.
iv. Click blue "clear data" button
v. Open new tab or window and go to library webpage https://elizabethtown.kctcs.edu/current-students/student-resources/library/index.aspx
For Firefox: Click the menu button (3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other) in upper right corner of the screen
i. Select Options (gear icon)
ii. Select "Privacy & Settings" on left menu
iii. Find heading "Cookies & Site Data" in bold
iv. Select "Clear Data Button"
v. Select "Clear"
vi. Open new tab or window and continue to library webpage https://elizabethtown.kctcs.edu/current-students/student-resources/library/index.aspx
2. Open Private/Incognito Browsing Window
For Chrome: Click the menu (3 dots stacked on top of each other) in the upper right corner of the screen
Select "New Incognito Window"
For Firefox: Click the menu (3 horizontal lines stacked on top of each other) in the upper right corner of the screen
i. Select "New Private Window"
ii. Continue to library webpage in private mode
3. Try using a different browser
4. Reset your password through the KCTCS User Account Center